PhilRoom

What renters actually pay

Median asking rents, move-in cash and payment terms, counted from the listings we collect. Every figure below shows how many listings it came from.

6,592 priced listings across 27 cities · as of 2026-10-11 · asking prices, not closed deals

01The number nobody publishes: move-in cash

A tenant does not pay one month to move in. Of the 1,594 listings that state their terms, the most common package is 2 months deposit + 1 month advance — 61% of them. That is 3 months of rent on day one.

3 months
Rent due on day one (deposit + advance), most common package
₱120,000
What that means for a BGC 1BR at ₱40,000/mo
24%
of listings state their deposit terms at all (1,594 of 6,592)
2 deposit + 1 advance61%
968 listings · median ₱20,000
Day one: ₱60,000
1 deposit + 1 advance23%
361 listings · median ₱11,000
Day one: ₱22,000
2 deposit + 2 advance12%
196 listings · median ₱55,000
Day one: ₱220,000
1 deposit + 2 advance3%
42 listings · median ₱18,000
Day one: ₱54,000

02Median condo rent by city

Median asking rent per month. Cells with fewer than 12 listings are left blank rather than filled with a number we cannot stand behind.

Taguig
Studio
₱30,000
n=107
1BR
₱40,000
n=491
2BR
₱95,000
n=252
3BR
₱130,000
n=96
Makati
Studio
₱20,000
n=143
1BR
₱32,000
n=246
2BR
₱70,000
n=141
3BR
₱155,000
n=29
Quezon City
Studio
₱17,000
n=287
1BR
₱22,000
n=168
2BR
₱26,000
n=85
3BR
₱60,000
n=17
Cebu
Studio
₱18,000
n=238
1BR
₱33,000
n=73
2BR
₱45,000
n=53
3BR
—
Pasig
Studio
₱20,000
n=33
1BR
₱25,000
n=101
2BR
₱23,000
n=172
3BR
₱27,000
n=26
Mandaluyong
Studio
₱17,000
n=74
1BR
₱21,000
n=91
2BR
₱28,000
n=22
3BR
—
Manila
Studio
₱18,000
n=100
1BR
₱20,000
n=43
2BR
₱30,000
n=27
3BR
—
Lapu-Lapu
Studio
₱17,000
n=55
1BR
₱28,000
n=26
2BR
₱25,000
n=30
3BR
—
Mandaue
Studio
₱20,000
n=70
1BR
₱35,000
n=21
2BR
₱20,000
n=15
3BR
—
Parañaque
Studio
₱12,000
n=45
1BR
₱15,000
n=21
2BR
₱25,000
n=35
3BR
—
Pasay
Studio
₱15,000
n=31
1BR
₱18,500
n=51
2BR
—
3BR
—
Angeles
Studio
₱25,000
n=45
1BR
—
2BR
₱55,000
n=16
3BR
₱65,000
n=16
San Juan
Studio
₱18,000
n=19
1BR
₱42,000
n=19
2BR
₱22,000
n=19
3BR
—

03By business district

Brokers price against the district next door, not the city average.

BGC
Taguig
Studio
₱35,000
n=79
1BR
₱40,000
n=413
2BR
₱92,000
n=230
Cebu IT Park
Cebu
Studio
₱18,000
n=182
1BR
₱28,000
n=43
2BR
₱30,000
n=18
Ortigas Center
Pasig
Studio
₱20,000
n=25
1BR
₱27,000
n=70
2BR
₱23,000
n=79
Makati CBD
Makati
Studio
₱22,000
n=39
1BR
₱25,000
n=64
2BR
₱65,000
n=37
Diliman
Quezon City
Studio
₱18,000
n=53
1BR
₱20,000
n=38
2BR
₱25,000
n=23
Mactan
Lapu-Lapu
Studio
₱17,000
n=55
1BR
₱28,000
n=26
2BR
₱25,000
n=30
Mandaue
Mandaue
Studio
₱20,000
n=70
1BR
₱35,000
n=21
2BR
₱20,000
n=15
Rockwell
Makati
Studio
—
1BR
₱58,000
n=60
2BR
₱120,000
n=37
Cubao
Quezon City
Studio
₱17,000
n=46
1BR
₱23,000
n=30
2BR
₱33,000
n=17
Salcedo Village
Makati
Studio
₱23,000
n=12
1BR
₱35,000
n=34
2BR
₱70,000
n=29
Malate
Manila
Studio
₱17,000
n=48
1BR
₱18,000
n=27
2BR
—
Cebu Business Park
Cebu
Studio
₱25,000
n=27
1BR
₱55,000
n=25
2BR
₱60,000
n=22
Greenfield District
Mandaluyong
Studio
₱18,000
n=14
1BR
₱22,000
n=40
2BR
₱33,000
n=15
Clark Freeport Zone
Angeles
Studio
₱25,000
n=42
1BR
—
2BR
₱55,000
n=14
Katipunan
Quezon City
Studio
₱20,000
n=28
1BR
₱20,000
n=26
2BR
—
Timog
Quezon City
Studio
₱16,000
n=22
1BR
₱22,000
n=18
2BR
₱25,000
n=13
MOA Complex
Pasay
Studio
₱18,000
n=15
1BR
₱20,000
n=32
2BR
—
Greenhills
San Juan
Studio
₱18,000
n=19
1BR
₱42,000
n=19
2BR
—
Sucat
Parañaque
Studio
₱12,000
n=21
1BR
—
2BR
₱25,000
n=15
Manggahan
Pasig
Studio
—
1BR
₱20,000
n=14
2BR
₱30,000
n=22
Shaw Boulevard
Mandaluyong
Studio
₱20,000
n=17
1BR
₱22,000
n=19
2BR
—
San Antonio
Makati
Studio
₱17,000
n=22
1BR
₱24,000
n=12
2BR
—
McKinley Hill
Taguig
Studio
₱25,000
n=14
1BR
₱30,000
n=14
2BR
—
Balintawak
Quezon City
Studio
₱17,000
n=13
1BR
₱22,000
n=13
2BR
—

04Below the condo market

Bedspace, rooms and apartments are where most of the market actually lives, and almost nobody counts them. Middle 50% means half of all listings fall inside that range.

bedspace707 listings · middle 50% ₱3,000–₱4,500₱3,700
room512 listings · middle 50% ₱5,000–₱9,000₱7,000
apartment620 listings · middle 50% ₱8,000–₱18,000₱12,000
village495 listings · middle 50% ₱18,000–₱60,000₱30,000
townhouse171 listings · middle 50% ₱20,000–₱55,000₱35,000

05How landlords want to be paid

Only 324 listings state a payment method — 5% of the sample. Among those that do, post-dated cheques dominate.

95%
require post-dated cheques (308 of 324 that say)
16
listings that explicitly accept cash or bank transfer
89%
ask for a 12-month minimum stay (836 of 943 that say)

Why this matters for a tenant without a bank account. A post-dated cheque requirement quietly excludes anyone who cannot open a current account. If you are a landlord, saying “cash or transfer accepted” in the post is a real differentiator — only 16 listings in this sample do.

How this was counted

  • Sample. 6,592 listings with a stated price, out of 8,488 published on PhilRoom as of 2026-10-11. Collected from public Facebook rental groups and from listings posted directly by owners and brokers.
  • This is not the whole Philippine market. It is what is being advertised in the groups we read. Areas we do not collect are simply absent.
  • Asking prices. We record what the post asks, not what the lease was signed at. Closed-deal data does not exist publicly in this market.
  • Median, not average. One ₱400,000 penthouse cannot move a median. Prices outside ₱1,500–₱400,000 per month are excluded as data entry errors.
  • Blank cells are honest. Any figure needs at least 12 listings or we do not print it. Cities and districts with only one comparable cell are left out of the tables entirely — we hold the data, it just does not compare to anything yet.
  • No year-on-year figures. We started collecting in August 2026. Anyone showing you a trend line for Philippine rents is estimating it.